State v. Ramsey ( 2012 )
[…] guilty to a specification of the type described in section 2941.1413
    of the Revised Code or, in the discretion of the court, either a
    mandatory term of local incarceration of sixty consecutive days
    in accordance with division (G)(1) of section 2929.13 of the
    -6-
    Case No. 9-10-55
    Revised Code or a mandatory prison term of sixty consecutive
    days in accordance with division (G)(2) of that section if the
    offender is not convicted of and does not plead guilty to a
    specification of that type. (Emphasis added.)
    R.C. 2941.1413 reads, in pertinent part:
    (A) Imposition of a mandatory additional prison term of one,
    two, three, four, or five years upon an offender under division
    (G)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code is precluded unless
    the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging
    a felony violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised
    Code specifies that the offender, within twenty years of the
    offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five
    or more equivalent offenses. The specification shall be stated at
    the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information and
    shall be stated in substantially the following form:
    “SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST
    COUNT). The Grand Jurors (or insert the person’s or the
    prosecuting attorney’s name when appropriate) further find and
    specify that (set forth that the offender, within twenty years of
    committing the offense, previously had been convicted of or
    pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses).”
    {¶12} Considering the foregoing statutory language, an indictment may
    properly include a specification concerning prior OVI offenses where the offender
    has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more violations of R.C. 4511.19
    (A) or (B).