Fox v. Huron City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2017 Ohio 7984 ( 2017 )
[…] 7.
    evidenced in the record constitute “good and just cause” to terminate Fox’s
    contract of employment with the Board of Education.
    Ultimately, Resolution No. 6472 shows Huron dropped some charges against Fox.
    {¶ 16} Following the board’s determination, the superintendent affected by the
    board’s order of termination may appeal to the court of common pleas by filing a
    complaint against the board which alleges facts upon which the superintendent “relies for
    a reversal or modification of such order of termination of contract.” R.C. 3319.16.
    Count 1 of Fox’s complaint satisfied this requirement.
    {¶ 17} Thereafter, the statute compels the common pleas court “shall examine the
    transcript and record of the hearing and shall hold such additional hearings as it considers
    advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and
    record.” 
    Id.
     While the appeal to the common pleas court does not include a right to trial
    de novo, the court is empowered to hold additional hearings and consider other evidence.
    Graziano at 293. The common pleas court’s role to weigh evidence and determine the