Fox v. Huron City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2017 Ohio 7984 ( 2017 )
[…] Rather, the common pleas court only considered
    whether the referee’s report and recommendation could find support in the record and
    relied on the referee’s comments about Huron’s investigation of the allegations that
    preceded the disciplinary charges against Fox.
    {¶ 11} Fox argues that the common pleas court properly applied the legal standard
    of review.
    5.
    {¶ 12} R.C. Chapter 3319 governs the employment of superintendents, including
    the circumstances for a board of education’s termination of the superintendent’s
    employment contract. R.C. 3319.16. The statutory grounds for termination are stated as
    follows: “The contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any city
    * * * may not be terminated except for good and just cause.” 
    Id.
     The definition of
    “teacher” includes superintendents. R.C. 3319.09(A).
    {¶ 13} Although Huron is correct that applying facts to a statute normally presents
    a question of law where appellate review is de novo, Metamora Elevator Co. v. Fulton
    Cty.