State v. Brooks , 2012 Ohio 5235 ( 2012 )
[…] juror removed.
    {¶115} Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and
    Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provide that a criminal defendant is
    entitled to a speedy and public trial “by an impartial jury.” The purpose of voir
    -67-
    Case No. 5-11-11
    dire is to examine prospective jurors to determine whether they have both the
    statutory qualification of a juror and are free from bias or prejudice. Pavilonis v.
    Valentine, 
    120 Ohio St. 154
     (1929), at paragraph one of the syllabus.
    {¶116} Pursuant to R.C. 2313.42, a prospective juror may be challenged for
    cause if he “discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or
    will not follow the law as given to him by the court.” R.C. 2313.42(J). When a
    juror's impartiality is at issue, the relevant question is “did a juror swear that he
    could set aside any opinion he might hold and decide the case on the evidence, and
    should the juror's protestation of impartiality have been believed.” Dennis v.