State v. Thomas , 2016 Ohio 5057 ( 2016 )
[…] In
    response, the State contends that the trial court was not required to merge Thomas’s
    offenses since the parties stipulated that the offenses were not allied offenses of similar
    import. We agree with the State.
    {¶ 8} “It is well established that there may be only one conviction for allied offenses
    of similar import, and thus, allied offenses must be merged at sentencing.” (Citations
    omitted.) State v. Donaldson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24911, 2012-Ohio-5792, ¶ 23.
    Specifically, Ohio’s allied offense statute, R.C. 2941.25, provides that:
    -4-
    (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute
    two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information
    may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be
    convicted of only one.
    (B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
    dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of