Wood v. Simmers ( 2017 )
[…] appeal timely filed by one such well owner pursuant to R.C. 1509.36.
    {¶ 28} We also disagree with appellant's argument that the trial court, in ruling on
    appellant's R.C. 1509.37 appeal from the commission's November 18, 2016 order, erred by
    failing to entertain appellant's January 4, 2017 motion for class certification. We have
    previously determined that R.C. 1509.36 determines the jurisdictional parameters of the
    commission when ruling on appeals from the chief's orders. For similar reasons, R.C.
    1509.37 limits the authority of the common pleas court in appeals from the commission.
    The relevant language of R.C. 1509.37 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    If the court finds that the order of the commission appealed
    from was lawful and reasonable, it shall affirm the order. If
    the court finds that the order was unreasonable or unlawful, it
    shall vacate the order and make the order that it finds the
    commission should have made.
    {¶ 29} Here, the common pleas court found that the commission's decision to deny
    class certification was lawful and reasonable. Under such circumstances, R.C. 1509.37
    required the common pleas court to "affirm the order." Nothing in R.C. 1509.37 permits