Thomas v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., Inc. , 2011 Ohio 6712 ( 2011 )
[…] they are barred by R.C. 2305.10 because the action on those claims
    was brought more than two years after the claims accrued.
    {¶ 22} The incident involving the two pit bull dogs occurred
    on September 13, 2007.     Thomas’s causes of action on her two
    negligence claims then accrued.     Thomas filed her complaint on
    August 31, 2010, more than two years later.   Absent a circumstance
    that tolled the two-year statue of limitations for a sufficient
    period of time, Thomas’s negligence claims are barred pursuant
    to R.C. 2305.10.
    {¶ 23} Thomas argues, as she did in the trial court, that the
    two-year statute was tolled pursuant to R.C. 2305.16.   That section
    provides:
    {¶ 24} “Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35,
    and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled
    to bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty
    or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within
    the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it
    within the respective times limited by those sections, after the
    10
    disability is removed. When the interests of two or more parties
    are joint and inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to
    the benefit of all.
    {¶ 25} “After the cause of action accrues, if the person
    entitled to bring the action becomes of unsound mind and is
    adjudicated as such by a court of competent jurisdiction or is
    confined in an institution or hospital under a diagnosed condition