State v. Handlin ( 2022 )
[…] miscarriage of justice that the convictions must be overturned, and a new trial ordered.
    Appellant's convictions are not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    {¶54} Appellant’s convictions are supported by sufficient evidence and are not
    against the manifest weight of the evidence. Her third and fourth assignments of error
    are overruled.
    V.
    {¶55} In her fifth assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court’s restitution
    order should be reversed. We disagree.
    {¶56} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) authorizes a trial court to order restitution as part of a
    sentence to compensate a victim for economic loss. “Restitution” continues to mean
    compensation for economic losses or economic detriment suffered by the victim “as a
    direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense,” see R.C. 2929.18(A)(1);
    R.C. 2929.28(A)(1); R.C. 2929.01(L). State v. Yerkey, 
    2022-Ohio-4298
    .
    {¶57} We review restitution orders under an abuse-of-discretion standard. State
    v. Hodge, 5th Dist. Muskingum No. CT2019-0038, 
    2020-Ohio-901
    , ¶ 51 citing State v.