Blake v. Unemp. Rev. Comm. Admr. , 2017 Ohio 166 ( 2017 )
[…] enough to be involuntarily unemployed, but it is not intended to benefit those who capriciously
    refuse similar work for which they are reasonably fitted and for which they can receive wages
    prevailing for similar work in the community").
    {¶ 43} Blake was fortunate enough to not be totally unemployed. Although she was
    unemployed, and thus entitled to unemployment compensation benefits, Blake was only partially
    unemployed due to her job at Beacon. See Rini v. Unemp. Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    9 Ohio App.3d 214
     (8th Dist.1983); R.C. 4141.01(R)(4) (stating that an individual is "unemployed" if they are
    either "partially unemployed" or "totally unemployed"); R.C. 4141.02(M) (defining totally
    unemployed); R.C. 4141.01(N) (defining "partially unemployed" to mean that the "the total
    15
    remuneration payable to the individual for such week is less than the individual's weekly benefit
    amount"). Thus, pursuant to the purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Act, and the
    "statutory scheme providing for a person in her situation to continue working [part-time] and
    receive partial benefits," Blake was obligated to work her part-time job at Beacon when she was
    able to do so.