Shiple v. CSX Transp., Inc. , 2017 Ohio 411 ( 2017 )
[…] Co. v. Sorrell, 
    549 U.S. 158
    , 165-66, 
    127 S.Ct. 799
    , 
    166 L.Ed.2d 638
     (2007).
    {¶ 27} Also touching on railroad operations, the FRSA’s purpose is “to promote
    safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and
    incidents.” Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Shanklin, 
    529 U.S. 344
    , 347, 
    120 S.Ct. 1467
    , 
    146 L.Ed.2d 374
     (2000). To that end, the FRSA authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to
    “prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety.” 
    Id.
     Under 49
    U.S.C. 20106(a)(1), the FRSA’s express preemption provision, “[l]aws, regulations, and
    orders related to railroad safety * * * shall be nationally uniform to the extent
    practicable.” “A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related
    12.
    to railroad safety * * * until the Secretary of Transportation * * * prescribes a regulation
    or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement.” (Emphasis
    added.) 49 U.S.C. 20106(a)(2).
    {¶ 28} A state negligence action is preempted if a FRSA regulation “substantially
    subsume[s]” the subject matter of the suit. CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 
    507 U.S. 658
    , 664, 
    113 S.Ct. 1732
    , 
    123 L.Ed.2d 387