[Cite as In re A.B.,
[…] A subsequent home study was denied. {¶25} The lack of an approved ICPC home study prevents a permanent placement with father. Because father lives in Georgia, the ICPC is applicable to this case. Under the ICPC, as codified in Ohio law at R.C. 5103.23 to 5103.237, “The child shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought into the receiving state until the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 5103.23, Article III(D). {¶26} Because HCJFS did not have an active approval from the appropriate agency in Georgia to place A.B. with father, the juvenile court could not place A.B. with father. See In re E.H., 5th Dist.