In re A.B. , 2023 Ohio 589 ( 2023 )
[…] permanent custody to the agency;
    (e) Whether any of the factors in divisions (E)(7) to (11) of this section
    apply in relation to the parents and child.
    {¶24} We first note that the record in this case shows that, while an ICPC home
    study had been approved, it ultimately expired. A subsequent home study was denied.
    {¶25} The lack of an approved ICPC home study prevents a permanent
    placement with father. Because father lives in Georgia, the ICPC is applicable to this
    case. Under the ICPC, as codified in Ohio law at R.C. 5103.23 to 5103.237, “The child
    shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought into the receiving state until
    the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending
    agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be
    contrary to the interests of the child.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 5103.23, Article III(D).
    {¶26} Because HCJFS did not have an active approval from the appropriate
    agency in Georgia to place A.B. with father, the juvenile court could not place A.B. with
    father. See In re E.H., 5th Dist.