State v. Robinson , 2017 Ohio 634 ( 2017 )
[…] {¶ 3} Appellant now appeals, raising three assignments of error.
    {¶ 4} Assignment of Error No. 1:
    {¶ 5} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN ORDERING THE DEFENDANT TO PAY
    RESTITUTION IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,228.89.
    {¶ 6} Appellant argues the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $1,228.89 in
    restitution to the liquor store because no evidence was presented during the sentencing
    hearing as to the amount of restitution, and "more importantly," the trial court never
    mentioned restitution during the sentencing hearing as required under R.C. 2929.18(A)(1).
    {¶ 7} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) provides in pertinent part that:
    [T]he court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony
    may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or
    combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section[.]
    Financial sanctions that may be imposed pursuant to this section
    include * * * [r]estitution by the offender to the victim of the
    offender's crime * * * in an amount based on the victim's
    economic loss. If the court imposes restitution, the court shall
    order that the restitution be made to the victim in open court, to