Lawrence v. Meridian Senior Living, L.L.C. , 2016 Ohio 8500 ( 2016 )
[…] would violate the fire code. The third-party complaint further asserted that Harris's
    response was incorrect and that his negligent interpretation of the fire code prevented
    Meridian at Cambridge from installing delayed egress locks and proximately caused
    Tostenson to exit the memory-care unit unnoticed, which resulted in his death.
    {¶ 8} Generally, the state is "immune from liability in any civil action or
    proceeding involving the performance or nonperformance of a public duty." R.C.
    2743.02(A)(3)(a). Public duty is defined to include permitting, certifying, licensing, and
    inspecting. R.C. 2743.01(E)(1)(a). Public duty immunity does not apply, however, "under
    circumstances in which a special relationship can be established between the state and an
    injured party." R.C. 2743.02(A)(3)(b). The statute provides a four-part test for
    determining whether a special relationship exists that will overcome the state's public
    duty immunity:
    A special relationship under [R.C. 2743.02(A)(3)(b)] is
    demonstrated if all of the following elements exist: