In re Estate of Goubeaux , 2023 Ohio 647 ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶ 21, citing R.C. 2113.53(A). That appears
    unlikely to happen here given the dispute between co-executors Greg and Sandee
    -11-
    regarding proper distribution. Second, a beneficiary may file an application for an order
    of distribution of estate assets. If a probate court makes a distribution pursuant to such
    an application, the “order of distribution shall have the effect of a judgment” and “may be
    reviewed upon appeal[.]” R.C. 2109.36. Finally, assets may be distributed in connection
    with a final account, distribution, and closure of the estate. Under R.C. 2109.32(A),
    “[e]very fiduciary’s account * * * shall be set for hearing before the probate court.” The
    probate court “shall inquire into, consider, and determine all matters relative to the
    account and the manner in which the fiduciary has executed the fiduciary’s trust * * * and
    may order the account approved and settled or make any other order as the court
    considers proper.” 
    Id.
     Once again, “[t]he order of the probate court upon the settlement
    of a fiduciary’s account shall have the effect of a judgment[.]” R.C. 2109.35; see also In
    re Estate of Perry, 12th Dist. Butler No. 2007-03-061, 
    2008-Ohio-351
    , ¶ 47 (recognizing