State v. Davison , 2023 Ohio 599 ( 2023 )
[…] unless they waive that right to a speedy trial. R.C. 2945.71(C). If a person is held in jail
    in lieu of bond, then each day that the suspect is in custody counts as three days. R.C.
    2945.71(E). Pursuant to R.C. 2945.73, a person who is not brought to trial within the time
    periods found in R.C. 2945.71 and R.C. 2945.72 “shall be discharged” and further criminal
    proceedings based on the same conduct are barred.
    {¶36} However, courts may sua sponte continue a trial beyond the statutory
    speedy-trial limit pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(H) which states: “[t]he time within which an
    accused must be brought to trial may be extended only by the following * * * (H) the period
    of any continuance granted on the accused’s own motion, and the period of any
    reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused’s own motion.”                 A
    continuance must be reasonable in both purpose and length. State v. Martin, 
    56 Ohio St.2d 289
    , 
    384 N.E.2d 239
     (1978). “[W]here the trial record affirmatively demonstrates