[Cite as State v. Balfour,
[…] Martin,
20 Ohio App.3d 172,
485 N.E.2d 717(1st Dist.1983). Accordingly, reversal on manifest weight grounds is reserved for “‘the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.’”
Id.,quoting Martin. {¶15} In the instant case, Balfour was convicted of criminal nonsupport under R.C. 2919.21(A)(2), which provides in pertinent part: “[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to * * * [t]he person’s child who is under age eighteen[.]” R.C. 2929.21(G) elevates the crime to a fifth degree felony when the offender fails to provide support for a total accumulated period of 26 weeks out of 104 consecutive weeks. Balfour argues his convictions were against the manifest weight of the evidence because he met the affirmative defense set forth in R.C. 2919.21(D), which provides that: [i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge of failure to provide adequate support under division (A) of this section * * * that the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused’s ability and means. He claims that he was unable to meet his support obligations, despite his best efforts. {¶16} To establish this affirmative defense, Balfour was required to demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he was unable to provide adequate support “but did provide the support that was within [his] ability and means.” R.C. 2919.21(D); R.C. 2901.05(A). In proving this affirmative defense “a lack of means cannot excuse a lack of effort on the part of the accused.” State v. Wheat, 6th Dist. No. 92WD090,
1993 Ohio App. LEXIS 4970(Oct. 15, 1993), citing State v. Brown,
5 Ohio App.3d 220,