State v. Partee , 2018 Ohio 3878 ( 2018 )
[…] Partee entered a plea
    of not guilty to all the charges, so he waived any challenge to personal jurisdiction. Thus,
    we construe his argument as a challenge to the trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction.
    Nos. 17AP-804 and 17AP-805                                                                  6
    {¶ 19} "Municipal courts are created by statute, R.C. 1901.01, and their subject-
    matter jurisdiction is also set by statute. A municipal court in Ohio has jurisdiction over
    misdemeanors occurring within its territorial jurisdiction."        Mbodji at ¶ 11.      R.C.
    1901.20(A)(1) provides "[t]he municipal court has jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor cases
    committed within its territory and has jurisdiction over the violation of any ordinance of
    any municipal corporation within its territory."
    {¶ 20} Officer Jesionek testified that Partee's conduct leading to the three charges of
    OVI, obstructing official business, and failure to obey a traffic control device all occurred
    within the territorial jurisdiction of Franklin County. The Franklin County Municipal Court