State v. Hines, Unpublished Decision (12-19-2005) , 2005 Ohio 6696 ( 2005 )
[…] Ohio Constitution Article I, Section10(a); R.C. 2930.09. The Ohio Constitution in Article I, Section10(A), specifically provides victims constitutional rights to "reasonable and appropriate notice, information, access, and protection and to a meaningful role in the criminal justice process." The Ohio Legislature recognized that it is difficult to have a meaningful role in the criminal justice process if the victim is banished from the courtroom; therefore, R.C. 2930.09 was enacted. It provides:

    A victim in a case may be present whenever the defendant * * *in the case is present during any stage of the case against thedefendant * * * that is conducted on the record, other than agrand jury proceeding, unless the court determines that exclusionof the victim is necessary to protect the defendant's * * * rightto a fair trial * * *.

    Furthermore, Evid.R. 615 makes clear that even when there is a separation of witnesses, the victim has the right to be present in accordance with the criminal statutes. Specifically, Evid.R. 615(B)(4) states: