Further, you have failed to contact Columbus Developmental Center to provide information as to your intentions. On January 7,1987, you were sent a certified letter requesting that you present an appropriate leave request by the close of business January 12, 1987 or provide remedy for your unapproved absence status. You have failed to do this. Therefore, for Neglect of Duty and for failure to present appropriate leave forms or to provide remedy for you [sic] unapproved absence status, you are removed from your position. REMOVED: 2-09-87.”
R.C. 4123.90 provides in part:
“No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because such employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. * * *”