In re A.B. , 2019 Ohio 90 ( 2019 )
[…] and that R.C. 3109.042 requires the existence of the presumption of
    paternity for the “father” to become a party to custody proceedings involving
    an unwed mother. Appellee responds by arguing that Appellant
    acknowledged from the beginning of the case that Appellee was the
    children’s father, and that there was never a request for paternity testing
    because of her acknowledgement.
    {¶11} Title 31 of the Ohio Revised Code governs domestic relations
    and specifically, children. As set forth by Appellant in her brief, R.C.
    3109.042 governs the custody rights of unmarried mothers and provides as
    follows:
    “(A) An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole
    residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court
    of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another
    person as the residential parent and legal custodian. A court
    designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child
    described in this section shall treat the mother and father as
    standing upon an equality when making the designation.”
    However, we note that the proceedings below took place in juvenile court,
    not domestic court.
    {¶12} R.C. 2151.23 governs the jurisdiction of juvenile courts and
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Athens App.