In re A.B. , 2019 Ohio 90 ( 2019 )
[…] by the natural father to legitimate the child. Our second reason
    for not requiring legitimation is that such a requirement would
    not necessarily be in the best interest of the child, and would, in
    fact, result in dissimilar treatment between legitimate and
    illegitimate children.” (Internal footnote omitted).
    {¶16} Since Byrd was decided, the legislature remedied the first
    concern expressed by the Court regarding the fact that the only ways a father
    can legitimate his child all require the mother’s consent. R.C. 3111.04,
    which originally took effect in 1982, not long after the Byrd decision was
    released, now provides that “a man alleged or alleging himself to be the
    child’s father[]” may bring an action to determine the existence or
    nonexistence of the father and child relationship.” The bringing of this
    action does not require the consent of the child’s mother. As such, the first
    concern underlying the Byrd decision has now been addressed. However,