State v. David ( 2017 )
[…] 13
    appellant’s home, and waited more than four hours to conduct a search, during which
    they never sought a search warrant. In this case, Patrolman Nelson received a tip of a
    possible methamphetamine operation from Mr. Powell at about 8:30 p.m., but did not
    seek a search warrant during the intervening two and one-half hours before he and
    Officer Wood went to Norman David’s home. In Link, the trial court found exigent
    circumstances, because of the possibility that a methamphetamine laboratory was being
    operated, pursuant to R.C. 2933.33(A). 
    Link, supra
    , at ¶23. As we observed:
    {¶45} “[R.C. 2933.33(A) provides:] ‘If a law enforcement officer has probable
    cause to believe that particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of
    methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the premises without a
    warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine
    causing injury to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds
    to believe that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer
    and other individuals in the vicinity of the illegal manufacture.’
    {¶46} “* * *
    {¶47} “* * *
    {¶48} “Based on the facts presented in the record before this court, we find that
    no ‘exigent circumstances’ and ‘immediate need’ existed under R.C. 2933.33(A), and