S.H. v. C.C., Ca2006-12-051 (8-27-2007) ( 2007 )
[…] {¶ 6} Assignment of Error No. 1:

    {¶ 7} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FAILING TO DESIGNATE DEFENDANT-APPELLANT [FATHER] AS THE RESIDENTIAL PARENT OF THE PARTIES' MINOR CHILD."

    {¶ 8} Assignment of Error No. 4:

    {¶ 9} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FAILING TO ANALYZE THE FACTORS AS CONTAINED IN R.C. 3109.04(F) IN DETERMINING THE BEST INTEREST OF THE CHILD."

    {¶ 10} The parties in this case were never married to each other and, therefore, the custody determination was within the province of the juvenile court. See R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) (juvenile court has jurisdiction to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another *Page 3 court of this state).

    {¶ 11} R.C. 3109.042 provides that: "An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation."2

    {¶ 12} Under such circumstances, the trial court shall determine custody based on the best interests of the child pursuant to R.C.3109.04(B)(1), and the best interest factors enumerated in R.C.3109.04(F). Anthony v. Wolfram (Sept. 29, 1999), Lorain App.