Ludlow v. Ohio Dept. of Health , 2022 Ohio 3399 ( 2022 )
[…] from releasing that information.
    No. 21AP-369                                                                                   5
    {¶ 13} On appeal, the requester argued that the R.C. 3701.17 did not exempt the
    requested record from disclosure. We determined that the applicability of R.C. 3701.17(B)
    to the requested record depended on whether that record contained information describing
    an " 'individual's past, present, or future physical or mental status or condition, receipt of
    treatment or care, or purchase of health products.' "           Walsh at ¶ 14, quoting R.C.
    3701.17(A)(2).
    {¶ 14} The requester first argued the record requested did not contain such
    information because that record described deceased individuals' "physical or mental status
    or condition, receipt of treatment or care, or purchase of health products." In other words,
    according to the requester, R.C. 3701.17(B) protected only information describing living
    individuals' "physical or mental status or condition, receipt of treatment or care, or
    purchase of health products." We, however, rejected that interpretation of R.C. 3701.17
    because it required the insertion of a word—i.e., "living"—that did not appear in the text.
    Walsh at ¶ 14. Because R.C. 3701.17 uses the word "individual" without modification, the