Ludlow v. Ohio Dept. of Health , 2022 Ohio 3399 ( 2022 )
[…] remains sound.
    {¶ 18} Walsh resolves the two arguments Ludlow raises on appeal in ODH's favor:
    (1) R.C. 3701.17(B) applies to deceased individuals and (2) the disclosure of cause of death
    on a death certificate does not disqualify cause of death as protected health information
    subject to R.C. 3701.17(B). Thus, we need only address an additional point Ludlow raises
    in relation to the latter point, i.e., information regarding a specified individual's cause of
    death qualifies as protected health information under R.C. 3701.17, even if it might be
    disclosed elsewhere.
    {¶ 19} Ludlow points to a statutory provision not considered in Walsh, R.C.
    313.10(A)(1), which provides that, absent an applicable exception, "the detailed
    descriptions of the observations written during the progress of an autopsy and the
    conclusions drawn from those observations * * * made personally by the coroner or by
    anyone acting under the coroner's direction [ ] are public records." Ludlow argues that
    because an autopsy report discloses the named decedent's cause of death and autopsy
    reports may be released pursuant to a public-records request, a named decedent's cause of