In re B.C. , 2018 Ohio 2673 ( 2018 )
[…] court may extend a temporary custody order for a period up to six months, if it determines by
    clear and convincing evidence that the extension (1) is in the best interest of the child, (2)
    there has been significant progress on the case plan of the child, and (3) there is reasonable
    cause to believe that the child will be reunified with one of the parents or otherwise
    permanently placed within the period of extension. See In re H.G., 12th Dist. Clinton No.
    CA2014-11-014, 2015-Ohio-1764, ¶ 19.
    {¶ 18} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.011(C) and 2151.414(B)(1)(b), the trial court found
    Mother abandoned the children. "For purposes of [Chapter 2151], a child shall be presumed
    -6-
    Warren CA2018-03-024
    CA2018-03-027
    abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child
    for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child
    after that period of ninety days." R.C. 2151.011(C).
    {¶ 19} Mother contends she did not intentionally abandon her children because her
    visitation was suspended in July 2017 and never resumed; therefore, she was unable to visit
    with the children.