State ex rel. Yost v. Church of Troy , 2020 Ohio 4695 ( 2020 )
[…] 41
    a court interfere with a church’s right to assert the Bible as the rules it has established as
    those that it operates under. That a church chooses not to establish or create a separate
    set of rules apart from the Bible should not remove it from this exception.
    {¶144} Finally, it is important to address Beatty’s assertion that “[t]here is no legal
    precedent for the Court to enter into the Realm of God when the Church has not entered
    into the Realm of Caesar,” since the Church of Troy is not incorporated.
    {¶145} Article I, Section 7 of the Ohio Constitution dictates that “[a]ll men have a
    natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their
    own conscience * * * nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted
    * * *.” However, a generally applicable, religion-neutral state regulation is violative of
    one’s rights only if the plaintiff shows “that his religious beliefs are truly held and that the
    governmental enactment has a coercive affect against him in the practice of his religion,”