[Cite as State v. Smith,
[…] Cleveland,
10 Ohio St.3d 77, 80,
461 N.E.2d 1273(1984), fn. 3, quoting 5 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d, Appellate Review, Section 60, at 191–192 (1978). {¶24} In the case sub judice, the jury found the appellant guilty of intimidation, aggravated menacing, and retaliation. Analysis {¶25} The appellant argues in his first and second assignments of error that his convictions on the charges of intimidation, aggravated menacing, and retaliation were not based upon sufficient evidence, and were against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree. {¶26} Intimidation is defined by R.C. 2921.03, which provides in pertinent part: Licking County, Case No. 2022 CA 00031 10 No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, a party official, or an attorney or witness involved in a civil action or proceeding in the discharge of the person’s the duties of the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness. {¶27} Aggravated menacing is defined by R.C. 2903.21, which provides in pertinent part: No person shall knowingly cause another to believe that the offender will cause serious physical harm to the person or property of the other person, the other person's unborn, or a member of the other person's immediate family. In addition to any other basis for the other person's belief that the offender will cause serious physical harm to the person or property of the other person, the other person's unborn, or a member of the other person's immediate family, the other person's belief may be based on words or conduct of the offender that are directed at or identify a corporation, association, or other organization that employs the other person or to which the other person belongs. {¶28} Finally, retaliation is defined by R.2921.05, which provides in pertinent part: No person, purposely and by force or by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, shall retaliate against a public servant, a party official, or an attorney or witness who was involved in a civil or criminal Licking County, Case No. 2022 CA 00031 11 action or proceeding because the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness discharged the duties of the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness. {¶29} The intimidation and aggravated menacing charges required that the appellant act “knowingly.”