State v. Smith , 2023 Ohio 683 ( 2023 )
[…] action or proceeding because the public servant, party official, attorney, or
    witness discharged the duties of the public servant, party official, attorney,
    or witness.
    {¶29} The intimidation and aggravated menacing charges required that the
    appellant act “knowingly.” “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he
    is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain
    nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such
    circumstances probably exist.” R.C. 2901.22(B). The retaliation charge required that the
    appellant act “purposely.” “A person acts purposely when it is the person's specific
    intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against
    conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby,
    it is the offender's specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.” R.C. 2901.22(A).