[Cite as State v. Weaver,
[…] D.B. at ¶ 13; see also In re D.M., 6th Dist. Lucas Nos. L-16-1237, L-16-1238, and L-16-1270,
2017-Ohio-8768(trial court must stay the sentence for reverse-bindover proceedings based on conviction meriting only discretionary transfer). This reverse-bindover procedure is “required if the crimes for which convictions were obtained, had they been delinquency charges, would have subjected the juvenile’s case only to discretionary, rather than mandatory, transfer proceedings.” D.B. at ¶ 13. {¶ 29} Accordingly, the trial court was required to comply with R.C. 2152.121(B)(3), which provides: 14. If the court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty to the offense determines under division (B)(1) of this section that, had a complaint been filed in juvenile court alleging that the child was a delinquent child for committing an act that would be that offense if committed by an adult, division (A) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code would not have required mandatory transfer of the case but division (B) of that section would have allowed discretionary transfer of the case, the court shall determine the sentence it believes should be imposed upon the child under Chapter 2929. of the Revised Code, shall impose that sentence upon the child, and shall stay that sentence pending completion of the procedures specified in this division. Upon imposition and staying of the sentence, the court shall transfer jurisdiction of the case back to the juvenile court that initially transferred the case and the juvenile court shall proceed in accordance with this division. {¶ 30} Here, the trial court failed to stay imposition of the sentence imposed for Counts 1, 2, 3, and 5 with the attached gang participation specifications, as required by R.C. 2152.121. Therefore, we must remand the case for reverse-bindover proceedings, as required by law.