State v. Richmond , 2017 Ohio 2656 ( 2017 )
[…] {¶23} Therefore, the second assignment of error is overruled.
    Court Erred in Imposing Consecutive Sentences
    {¶24} In the third assignment of error, Richmond argues that the trial court erred
    when it ordered the sentence in this case to be served consecutive to the sentence he is
    serving in another case without making the requisite statutory findings. He also argues
    that the court should have ordered a presentence report.   The state concedes that the trial
    court did not make the required findings to impose consecutive sentences.
    {¶25}    R.C. 2929.41(A) provides that all sentences of imprisonment are
    presumptively concurrent.    It states:
    Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of section
    2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a
    prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served
    concurrently with any other prison         term, jail term, or sentence of
    imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United
    States. * * *.
    {¶26} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.41(A), therefore, the trial court has the duty to make
    the statutory findings when imposing consecutive sentences, even when one of the terms
    had already been imposed in a separate proceeding in an unrelated case.       Here, the trial