Houtz v. Houtz , 111 N.E.3d 888 ( 2018 )
[…] {¶ 27} Here, the trial court found appellant did not have standing to intervene
    because the October 13, 2016 assignment of the first mortgage was null and void. More
    specifically, the trial court stated that appellant’s interest “had already been disposed of
    by the default judgment entered against KeyBank.” Thus the rationale was that KeyBank
    no longer had an interest to convey when appellant was assigned the first mortgage. We
    cannot say the trial court abused its discretion.
    8.
    (3) Ability to Protect Interest and (4) Whether Adequately Represented
    {¶ 28} R.C. 2127.12 provides that the following “shall be made parties defendant”
    in “an action by an executor or administrator to obtain authority to sell real property[:]”
    (A) The surviving spouse;
    (B) The heirs, devisees, or persons entitled to the next estate of
    inheritance from the decedent in the real property and having an interest in
    it, but their spouses need not be made parties defendant;