McGee v. Simmons, Unpublished Decision (12-11-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] In re Rowe (1981), 67 Ohio St.2d 115,117. See, also, Michigan v. Doran (1978), 439 U.S. 282, 288. Article IV, Section 2, of the United States Constitution provides:

    "A Person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or other Crime, who shall flee from Justice, and be found in another State, shall on demand of the executive Authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the State having Jurisdiction of the Crime."

    To implement this provision of the Constitution, Congress passed 18 U.S.C. § 3182, which has remained essentially constant since its initial passage in 1793. It provides:

    "Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear."

    To further delineate procedures to be used in extradition matters, the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act was promulgated and was adopted by Ohio's General Assembly in 1937. Am. H.B. No. 108, 117 Ohio Laws 588, codified at G.C. 109, et seq., recodified at R.C. 2963.01, et seq.