McGee v. Simmons, Unpublished Decision (12-11-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] To further delineate procedures to be used in extradition matters, the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act was promulgated and was adopted by Ohio's General Assembly in 1937. Am. H.B. No. 108, 117 Ohio Laws 588, codified at G.C. 109, et seq., recodified at R.C. 2963.01, et seq. The language of R.C. 2963.02 mirrors the language of both Article IV, Section 2 of the United States Constitution and of 18 U.S.C. § 3182.

    "Subject to [the procedures enumerated in] sections 2963.01 to 2963.27, inclusive, of the Revised Code, the constitution of the United States and all acts of congress enacted in pursuance thereof, the governor shall have arrested and delivered to the executive authority of any other state of the United States, any person charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state."