Kettering Health Network v. Caresource , 2017 Ohio 1193 ( 2017 )
[…] law in aid of our application of the statute.” Cedar Fair, L.P. v. Falfas, 
    140 Ohio St. 3d 447
    , 2014-Ohio-3943, 
    19 N.E.3d 893
    , ¶ 5.
    -7-
    (1995). “Rather,” said the Court, review “should proceed like review of any other district
    court decision finding an agreement between parties, e.g., accepting findings of fact that
    are not ‘clearly erroneous’ but deciding questions of law de novo.” 
    Id. at 947-948.
    {¶ 12} As for the scope of an arbitrator’s power, the basis for vacating an arbitration
    award pertinent here is found in R.C. 2711.10(D), which provides that a court must vacate
    an award if “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that
    a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” The
    scope of an arbitrator’s power is determined by the parties. Cedar Fair at ¶ 5. Accordingly,
    an arbitrator exceeds his power if the arbitrator goes beyond the authority given by the
    parties. 
    Id. at ¶