Schneider v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs. , 2017 Ohio 1278 ( 2017 )
[…] serve “only to circumvent an adverse decision of an administrative agency and to bypass
    the legislative scheme.” Fairview Gen. Hosp. v. Fletcher, 
    63 Ohio St.3d 146
    , 152, 
    586 N.E.2d 80
     (1992).
    We first look to what administrative remedies were available to the
    union-represented Sanitary Engineering Division employees. When a board of county
    commissioners adopts regulations that allow parties to request review from an
    administrative authority, the decision of that authority constitutes a final order that is
    appealable, under R.C. 2506.01, to an applicable court of common pleas. R.C. 307.56.
    Pursuant to R.C. 145.297(B), “[e]very retirement incentive plan shall include provisions
    for the timely and impartial resolution of grievances and disputes arising under the plan.”
    The ERIP in question complied with the above statutory requirements by
    providing: “Any employee determined to be ineligible to participate in this early
    retirement incentive plan may file a grievance * * *. Such grievances shall be heard