Reid v. MetroHealth Sys., Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] {¶21} The hearing officer subsequently issued a written decision finding that Reid
    had been discharged for just cause in connection with work, and therefore disallowing his
    claim for unemployment compensation. Reid appealed the Commission’s decision to the
    court of common pleas pursuant to R.C. 4141.282.             The trial court affirmed the
    Commission’s decision, finding that it was not unlawful, unreasonable, or against the
    manifest weight of the evidence. This appeal followed.
    II.     Law and Analysis
    A.     Standard of Review
    {¶22} R.C. 4141.282 governs the standard of review for decisions by the
    Commission.       Under R.C. 4141.282(H), the common pleas court shall reverse the
    Commission’s decision only if it finds “that the decision of the commission was unlawful,
    unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence.” Appellate courts are to
    apply the same standard of review as the trial court. Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio
    Bur. of Emp. Servs., 
    73 Ohio St. 3d 694
    , 697, 
    653 N.E.2d 1207
    (1995). 1 Although