[Cite as In re K.D.,
[…] The juvenile court's imposition of a period of commitment for the aggravated robbery count of a minimum of one year and a maximum period not to exceed K.D.'s attainment of the age of twenty-one years was in accordance with R.C. 2152.16(A)(1)(c). Furthermore, the definite two-year period of commitment for the R.C. 2941.145 firearm specification was authorized by R.C. 2152.17(A)(2), which states: "If the court determines that the child would be guilty of a specification of the type set forth in section 2941.145 of the Revised Code * * *, the court shall commit the child to the department of youth services for the specification for a definite period of not less than one and not more than three years." {¶ 9} However, R.C. 2152.17(E) specifically prohibited the imposition of concurrent periods of commitment for the two adjudicated offenses. The statute states: "Any commitment imposed pursuant to division (A), (B), (C), or (D)(1) of this section shall be in addition to, and shall be served consecutively with and prior to, a period of commitment ordered under this chapter for the underlying delinquent act, and each commitment imposed pursuant to division (A), (B), (C), or (D)(1) of this section shall be in addition to, and shall be served consecutively with, any other period of commitment imposed under those divisions." (Emphasis added.)