[Cite as State v. Dickey,
[…] 2008-Ohio-4825,
895 N.E.2d 809, ¶ 42, quoting Cross v. Ledford,
161 Ohio St. 469,
120 N.E.2d 118(1954), paragraph three of the syllabus (defining clear and convincing evidence as “that measure or degree of proof which is more than a mere ‘preponderance of the evidence,’ but not to the extent of such certainty as is required ‘beyond a reasonable doubt’ in criminal cases, and which will produce in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be established”). {¶11} To be sure, in the denial of bail context, the rules of evidence do not apply. See R.C. 2937.222(A) (“The rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the hearing.”). That means that a court might rely on hearsay evidence, unauthenticated videos, etc.