[Cite as In re L.C.,
[…] Montgomery No. 20915,
2005-Ohio-5007, ¶ 11, quoting In re Dylan C.,
121 Ohio App.3d 115, 121,
699 N.E.2d 107(6th Dist.1997). Clear and convincing evidence is “that measure or degree of proof which is more than a mere ‘preponderance of the evidence,’ but not to the extent of such certainty as is required ‘beyond a reasonable doubt’ in criminal cases, and which will produce in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be established.” Cross v. Ledford,
161 Ohio St. 469,
120 N.E.2d 118(1954), syllabus. -5- {¶ 12} R.C. 2151.011(C) provides that “a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days.” In the case before us, Mother has not rebutted this presumption by giving any reasonable explanation for her failure to visit or contact the children.