Am. Business Invests., L.L.C. v. Shaeena & Allos, L.L.C. , 2023 Ohio 739 ( 2023 )
[…] finding the new lease invalid as there are disputed factual questions as to whether S&A
    manifested its binding assent to the new lease. In the second assignment of error, ABI
    7.
    contends that the trial court erred in finding that ABI’s failure to make the new lease
    payment rendered the new lease invalid.
    {¶ 18} S&A counters there can be no contract as there are specific requirements,
    both based upon statutory law and the contract, that were not met.
    {¶ 19} With respect to the statutory requirements, S&A points to R.C. 5301.01(A),
    which requires any lease of an interest in real property be signed by the lessor and that
    the signing be acknowledged by the lessor “before a judge or clerk of a court of record in
    this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify
    the acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the
    acknowledgement.” S&A also directs our attention to the statute of frauds, R.C. 1335.04,
    which requires leases to be in writing. With respect to specific requirements of the
    contract, S&A argues that there were preconditions to the contract that were not met – the