Skirvin’s new appellate counsel thereafter filed a brief raising two assignments of error for review. First Assignment of Error {¶ 8} Under his first assignment of error, Skirvin contends that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay court-appointed counsel fees without making an explicit finding on the record regarding his present and future ability to pay. Skirvin also argues that the trial court erred by failing to specify the amount of court-appointed counsel fees he could reasonably be expected to pay. {¶ 9} R.C. 2941.51(D) provides that court-appointed counsel fees “shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county.” However, R.C. 2941.51(D) also provides that “if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.” Therefore, “a defendant may be required to repay court-appointed counsel fees, but only to the extent deemed reasonable if the defendant has a present or future ability -6- to pay.” State v. Shirk, 2d Dist.