Slepsky, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2016-L-032, 2016-Ohio-8429, ¶ 20; see also Petrovich v. Auto Repair, Inc., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105216, 2017-Ohio-8731, ¶ 8, citing Civ.R. 53(D)(3)(b)(iii). As a matter of law, then, Christianson owed no duty to Brown with respect to the filing of the transcript, meaning that Brown can prove no set of facts demonstrating his entitlement to recover damages from Christianson’s estate on a cause of action for negligence. {¶ 27} In his brief, Brown argues that Christianson’s “failure to comply and act in -14- accordance with R.C. 2301.23 constitutes malice negating any defense of statutory immunity.” Appellant’s Brief 12. Under the statute, “[w]hen notes have been taken or an electronic recording has been made in a case as provided in [R.C.] 2301.20 * * *, if the court or either party to [a] suit requests written transcripts of any portion of the proceeding[s], [then] the reporter reporting the case shall make full and accurate transcripts of the notes or electronic recording.” Much like Civ.R. 53(D), the court reporter’s obligation to prepare a transcript is implicated by a request, thus the court reporter’s failure to prepare a transcript in response to the request is a breach of a duty owed to the party who made the request.