State v. Pelmear , 2022 Ohio 1534 ( 2022 )
[…] evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have
    found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v.
    Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 259
    , 
    574 N.E.2d 492
     (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
    {¶ 34} For ease of discussion, we will address appellant’s assignments of error out
    of order.
    1. Falsification
    {¶ 35} Appellant’s second assignment of error focuses on his conviction for
    falsification under R.C. 2921.13(A)(3), which provides, “No person shall knowingly
    make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement
    previously made, when any of the following applies: * * * (3) The statement is made
    17.
    with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official’s official
    function.”
    {¶ 36} The issue in this appeal is whether appellant made a false statement. In
    support of his assignment of error, appellant identifies that the only evidence admitted to
    show that his claims of being a member and minister of state for the Cherokee Nation