State v. Bishop ( 2019 )
[…] based on race, ethnic background, gender, sexual orientation, or religion.
    (9) If the offense is a violation of section 2919.25 or a violation of section
    2903.11, 2903.12, or 2903.13 of the Revised Code involving a person who
    was a family or household member at the time of the violation, the offender
    committed the offense in the vicinity of one or more children who are not
    victims of the offense, and the offender or the victim of the offense is a
    parent, guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of one or more of
    those children.
    {¶14} R.C. 2929.12(B) specifically states that “the sentencing court shall consider
    all of the following that apply regarding the offender, the offense, or the victim.” (Emphasis
    added.) Contrary to Appellant’s arguments, a trial court is required to consider some facts
    regarding the victim, specifically those found within R.C. 2929.12(B)(1), (2).          Thus,
    consideration of these cannot give rise to a claim of disproportionate sentencing merely