State v. Burns ( 2019 )
[…] miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered.* * * ’”
    (Citations omitted) (Emphasis sic.) State v. Sullivan, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2017-L-031,
    2017-Ohio-8806, ¶13, citing State v. Schlee, 11th Dist. Lake No. 93-L-082, 
    1994 WL 738452
    , *5 (Dec. 23, 1994). A judgment of a trial court should be reversed as being
    against the manifest weight of the evidence “‘only in the exceptional case in which the
    evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.’” State v. Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St. 3d 380
    ,
    387 (1997).
    {¶33} R.C. 2913.02(A)(3) provides:
    (A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or
    services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the
    property or services in any of the following ways:
    ***
    (3) By deception[.]
    {¶34} In State v. Dalton, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2008-P-0097, 2009-Ohio-3149,
    ¶31, this court held:
    To prove ‘a violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), the State must
    demonstrate that at the time the defendant took the money he had