State v. Burns ( 2019 )
[…] Marcum, 
    146 Ohio St. 3d 516
    , 2016-Ohio-1002, ¶23.
    {¶51} Burns did not argue at the hearing and does not argue on appeal that an
    order of restitution is improper if the convictions are upheld. The only challenge to the
    restitution order is as to the amount, and whether the amount needed to be supported by
    some form of expert testimony or verification. Therefore, the restitution order for the
    Lassiter Count is vacated consistent with our opinion above. Only the restitution order in
    the Parker Count is considered.
    {¶52} R.C. 2929.18 governs the issuance of financial sanctions on felony
    offenders. That statute states, in pertinent part:
    16
    (A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to
    imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised
    Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony
    may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination
    of financial sanctions authorized under this section or, in the
    circumstances specified in section 2929.32 of the Revised Code,
    may impose upon the offender a fine in accordance with that section.
    Financial sanctions that may be imposed pursuant to this section
    include, but are not limited to, the following:
    (1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender’s crime or
    any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim’s
    economic loss. If the court imposes restitution, the court shall order
    that the restitution be made to the victim in open court, to the adult