State v. Howell , 2019 Ohio 1506 ( 2019 )
[…] State v.
    Kates, 
    169 Ohio App. 3d 766
    , 2006-Ohio-6779. “[I]n order to violate the obstructing official
    business statute a defendant must engage in some affirmative or overt act or undertaking
    that hampers or impedes a public official in the performance of the official's duties * * *.”
    State v. Harrell, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 21736, 2007-Ohio-4550, ¶ 12, quoting State v.
    Prestel, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 20822, 2005-Ohio-5236, ¶ 16.
    {¶13} Appellant contends the state failed to establish she acted with the requisite
    mens rea of purposely. Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(A), “[a] person acts purposely when it
    is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense
    Richland County, Case No. 18CA49                                                            6
    is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends
    to accomplish thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage in conduct of that