State v. Johnson , 2019 Ohio 2913 ( 2019 )
[…] Allied Offenses
    Johnson next argues that his convictions under Counts 1-4, 6, and 7
    are allied offenses because they are all premised upon the same conduct, i.e. the
    telephone call from Dalton’s phone to Singletary for the purported purpose of luring
    him to the scene where he was shot.
    Because this issue was not raised below, we review for plain error
    affecting Johnson’s substantial rights. Crim.R. 52(B); State v. Rogers, 
    143 Ohio St.3d 385
    , 
    2015-Ohio-2459
    , 
    38 N.E.3d 860
    , ¶ 3.
    Pursuant to R.C. 2941.25(A), “[w]here the same conduct by defendant
    can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, * * * the
    defendant may be convicted of only one.”
    In State v. Ruff, 
    143 Ohio St.3d 114
    , 
    2015-Ohio-995
    , 
    34 N.E.3d 892
    , ¶ 30-31, the Ohio Supreme Court detailed the allied offenses analysis:
    A trial court and the reviewing court on appeal when considering