In re R.B. , 2019 Ohio 3298 ( 2019 )
[…] that the juvenile court had no jurisdiction to enter an order continuing R.B.’s Tier I
    classification after he turned 21 and his disposition, by its own terms, had ended.
    {¶9}     R.C. 2152.83(B)(1) provides that in the case of a juvenile offender who
    was 14 or 15 years of age when he committed his offense the juvenile court has
    discretion as to whether to classify the juvenile as a juvenile-offender registrant. In
    this case, the juvenile court classified R.B., who was 14 at the time he committed his
    offenses, as a Tier I juvenile-offender registrant. R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) requires that
    when a juvenile court has issued an order under R.C. 2152.83 classifying the juvenile
    as a juvenile-offender registrant, “upon completion of the disposition of that child
    made for the sexually oriented offense or the child-victim oriented offense on which
    the juvenile offender registrant order was based, the judge * * * shall conduct a
    hearing to review the effectiveness of the disposition * * * to determine whether the
    prior classification” should be continued, terminated, or modified.                   R.C.
    2152.84(A)(1) refers to the completion-of-disposition hearing in mandatory terms,
    stating that the juvenile court shall hold a second classification hearing upon the
    completion of disposition.
    4