State v. Stiles ( 2019 )
[…] unruly child, as defined in Section 2151.022(B) of the Ohio Revised
    Code, to-wit: [appellant] failed to ensure that * * * [K.N.] attended
    school. K.N. is a 9-year-old 3rd grade student, who is required to
    attend * * * School. The action and/or inaction of [appellant] caused
    her [child] to be absent from school without legitimate excuse for
    thirty or more consecutive hours, forty-two or more hours in one
    school month, or seventy-two or more hours for the 2017-2018
    school year, thereby rendering [K.N.] an habitual truant as defined
    by Section 2151.011(B)(18) of the Ohio Revised Code. * * * *.
    {¶26} R.C. 2919.24(B)(2) states: “No person, including a parent, * * * shall * * *
    [a]ct in a way tending to cause a child or a ward of the juvenile court to become an unruly
    child or a delinquent child.” Pursuant to R.C. 2151.022(B), an “unruly child” includes “any
    child who is a habitual truant from school.” Pursuant to R.C. 2151.011(B)(18), “habitual
    truant” means “any child of compulsory school age who is absent without legitimate