Caldwell v. Bonnell , 2019 Ohio 4642 ( 2019 )
[…] THEY WERE ALL RELATED TO THE SAME DEFENDANT, APPELLANT JACK
    BONNELL.
    {¶13} II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DESIGNATING THE ENTRY OF APRIL
    23, 2019 AS A FINAL APPEALABLE ORDER AS ISSUES REGARDING REDEMPTION
    AMOUNT OF TAXES THAT SHOULD BE PROPERY ASSESSED TO PARCEL NO. 06-
    0001178.000, ADDITIONAL ENTRY, ADDITIONAL TAXES, PENALTIES, FEES AND
    COSTS, ETC. HAVE NOT BEEN DETERMINED BY THE COURT.”
    I.
    {¶14} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court committed
    error in denying his motion to consolidate.
    {¶15} R.C. 5721.18(A) provides that in foreclosure proceedings on a lien of the
    state, “the treasurer may join in one action any number of lots or lands, but the decree
    shall be rendered separately, and any proceedings may be severed, in the discretion of
    the court or board of revision, for the purpose of trial or appeal, and the court or board of
    Guernsey County, Case No. 19CA000019                                                       6
    revision shall make such order for the payment of costs as is considered proper.” Further,
    R.C. 5721.18(B) states, “any number of parcels may be joined in one action. Each
    separate parcel included in a complaint shall be given a serial number and shall be
    separately indexed and docketed by the clerk of the court * * *.”
    {¶16} Like consolidation of civil matters under Civil Rule 42(A), consolidation
    pursuant to R.C. 5721.18 is discretionary and the trial court has the discretionary authority
    whether to grant or deny the motion. See World Tire Corp. v. Webb, 5th Dist. Knox No.
    06CA10,