State ex rel. Youngstown v. Mahoning Cty. Bd. of Elections,
72 Ohio St. 3d 69, 73,
647 N.E.2d 769(1995). The first step in any retroactivity analysis is to determine whether the new enactment was intended to be applied retrospectively. Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co., 36 Ohio St.3d 100,
522 N.E.2d 489(1988), paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 1.48 provides that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made 6 retrospective.” {¶20} Here, the amended recall provision does not expressly state that it applies retroactively.