Smith v. Wal-Mart Stores E., LP ( 2019 )
[…] the statute of limitations. R.C. 2305.19(A).
    R.C. 2305.19(A) allows an original action that has either been
    properly commenced or ‘attempted to be commenced’ to be
    voluntarily dismissed and then refiled or replaced with an
    amended complaint against the same defendant based on the same
    injury, even if the applicable statute of limitations has expired at
    the time of the refiling.
    LaNeve v. Atlas Recycling, Inc., 
    119 Ohio St. 3d 324
    , 2008-Ohio-3921, 
    894 N.E.2d 25
    , ¶ 13. Under R.C. 2305.19(A), (1) “if [a] plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the
    merits” (2) “[i]n any action that” the plaintiff “commenced or attempted to * * *
    commence[],” the plaintiff “may commence a new action within one year after * *
    * the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits.” R.C. 2305.19(A). “Thus,
    the legislature has liberally allowed a plaintiff a one-year extension of time to refile
    a complaint when the statute of limitations has been originally complied with, but
    has expired after the filing of the complaint.” McCullough v. Budd Co., 3d Dist.