Bode v. Concord Twp. , 2019 Ohio 5062 ( 2019 )
[…] session” is (a) a portion of a “meeting” (b) held after a majority of a quorum of the public
    body determines, by a roll call vote, to hold an executive session, (c) held for the sole
    purpose of the consideration of any of the matters set forth in R.C. 121.22(G)(1) through
    (8), and (d) at which the public may be excluded. Like the definition of “meeting,” an
    “executive session” does not require “deliberations.”
    Deliberations
    {¶78} The term “deliberations” is referenced in three sections of the OMA. It first
    appears in R.C. 121.22(A), which is the very first section of the OMA and which states:
    “This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action
    and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the
    subject matter is specifically excepted by law.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶79} R.C. 121.22(A) appears to be a general statement of purpose and a
    directive to courts to apply liberal construction. See State ex rel. More Bratenahl v. Village