State v. Riley , 2019 Ohio 981 ( 2019 )
[…] attempt to cause physical harm to another * * * by means of a deadly weapon * * *.”
    {¶8}    Attempted murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A) and 2923.02, which state that
    “[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another” and “[n]o person, purposely or
    knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an
    offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.”
    {¶9}    Discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises in violation of R.C.
    2923.162(A)(3), which states that “[n]o person shall * * * [d]ischarge a firearm upon or over a
    public road or highway.”
    {¶10} Improperly handling firearms in a motor vehicle in violation of R.C. 2923.16(B),
    which states that “[n]o person shall knowingly transport or have a loaded firearm in a motor
    vehicle in such a manner that the firearm is accessible to the operator or any passenger without